Recent Amendments to New York Prompt Payment Act Could Represent a Significant Change for Owners
[…] However, based on the express language of other existing provisions of the PPA, there are strong arguments that, notwithstanding the enactment of the amended statute, owners and contractors may still enter into contracts which contain terms at variance with the Amended Provisions. The PPA includes a broad provision entitling the parties to a construction contract to agree to vary the provisions of the PPA, with certain exceptions. Specifically, GBL § 756-a states: “Except as otherwise provided in this article, the terms and conditions of a construction contract shall supersede the provisions of this article and govern the conduct of the parties thereto.”  (Emphasis added.)